The Ship "Abigail" | Gilliams of Virginia

Passengers on Ship Abigail
bound to Massachusetts
Updated March 23, 2016

The Abigail left London, April to July 1635 with her master, Robert Hackwell, arriving in Massachusetts Bay.
Alphabetical by family with age and roll number:

Abdy Matthew 15, #134
Adams Richard 29 bricklayer of Northampton, #41
Adams Susan 26, of Northampton, #42
Alecock Annis 18, #155
Allen Jo. 30, husbandman #30a
Allen Ann 30, wife of John #31
Alley Hugh 27, Collins servant #114
Almond William 34, #86
Almond Audrey 32, #88
Almy Annis 8, #89
Almy Chr: 3, #94
Arnold Jesper 40, #158
Arnold Ann 39, #160
Bassett William 9, #103
Belcher Edward 8, Freeman servant #138
Borebancke Joseph 24, Hadborne servant #36
Brane Thomas 40, husbandman #124
Browne Lydia 16, #19
Bullocke Henry 40, #20
Bullocke Susan 42, wife of Henry #21
Bullocke Henry 8, child of Henry #22
Bullocke Mary 6, child of Henry #23
Bullocke Thomas 2, child of Henry #24
Burdin George 20, #117
Burt Hugh 35, #101
Burt Ann 32, #102
Burt Hugh 15, #151
Burt Edward 8, #90
Bushell Ruth 23, #163
Buttolph Thomas 32, #1
Buttolph Ann 24 wife of Thomas, #2
Carr Richard 29, #129
Collins Henry 29, starchmaker #108
Collins Ann 30 wife of Henry, #109
Collins Henry 5, child of Henry #110
Collins Jo: 3, child of Henry #111
Collins Margery 2, child of Henry #112
Cooke Jo: 27, Collins servant #116
Cooke John 15, Freeman servant #137
Covell Cesara 15, #72
Devotion Margaret 9, #162
Deyking John 25, #157
Deyking Alice 30, #159
Dodd James 16, #133
Drewrie George 19, #52
Drinker Philip 39, #140
Drinker Elizabeth 32, wife of Philip #141
Drinker Edward 13, child of Philip #142
Drinker Jo: 8, child of Philip #143
Driver Robert 8, #77
Ellis Elizabeth 16, #66
Emerson Jo: 20, #147
Epps Elizabeth 13, #173
Foster Christopher 32, #80
Foster Francis 25, wife of Christopher #81
Foster Rebecca 5, child of Christopher #82
Foster Nathaniel 2, child of Christopher #83
Foster Jo. 1, child of Christopher, #84
Fountaine Edward 28, #118
Fox Jo: 35, #104
Fox Richard 15, #105
Freeman John 35, #45
Freeman Marie 50, #58
Freeman Jo: 9, #59
Freeman Sycillie 4, #60
Freeman Thomas 24, #91
Freeman Edmund 45, #107
Freeman Edward 34, husbandman #135
Freeman Elizabeth 35, wife of Edward #136
Freeman Elizabeth 12, #149
Freeman Alice 17, #150
Freeman Edmund 15, #152
Freeman John 8, #153
Fuller William 25, #3
Fuller Jo: 15, #4
Gatsell Walter 34, #46
Geere Dennis 30, #9
Geere Elizabeth 22 wife of Dennis, #10
Geere Elizabeth 3, child of Dennis #11
Geere Sara 2, child of Dennis #12
Gillam Ann 28, #122
Gillam Benjamin 1, child of Ann #123
Goade Thomas 15, #172
Graves Richard 23, #47
Griffith Joshua 25, Collins servant #113
Hadborne George 43, glover #32
Hadborne Anne 46, wife of George #33
Hadborne Rebecca 10, child of George #34
Hadborne Anna 4, child of George #35
Hallinck John 38, #55
Harbert Jo. 23, shoemaker of Northampton #38
Harding Elizabeth 12, #8
Hillman Elliner 33, #145
Houghton Jo. 4, #25
Ireson, Edward 4, #85
Ireson Elizabeth 27, #93
Jones Ellin 36, #67
Jones Isack 8, #68
Jones Hester 6, #69
Jones Thomas 3, #70
Jones Sara 3mo, #71
Jones Thomas 40, #51
Jones Mary 30, #87
Jones Jo: 15, #154
Jones Charles 21, #18
Jordan Joan 16, Hadborne servant #37
Kettell Peter 10, #6
Knore Noll 29, #75
Knore Sara 7, #76
King William 28, #130
Knore Thomas 33, #54
Launder Thomas 22, #125
Lyne Mary 6, #174
Marshall William 40, #53
Mason Ralph 35, joiner #164
Mason Anne 35, wife of Ralph #165
Mason Richard 5, child of Ralph #166
Mason Samuel 3, child of Ralph #167
Mason Susan 1, child of Ralph #168
Mere Robert 43, #48
Mere Elizabeth 30, #78
Mere John 3mo, #79
Mere Samuel 3, #49
Monnings Edmund 40, #50
Monnings Mary 30, #62
Monnings Mary 9, #63
Monnings Anna 6, #64
Monnings Michelaliel 3, #65
Pancrust Ann 16, #13
Payne William 15, #74
Payne Jo: 14, #106
Potter William 27, husbandman #126
Potter Frances 26, wife of William #127
Potter Joseph 4mo, #128
Price Rebecca 14, #57
Rainsford Edward 26, #96
Ram George 25, #131
Rookeman John 45, #98
Rookeman Elizabeth 31, #99
Rookeman John 9, #100
Roote Ralph 50, #44
Roote Mary 15, Collins servant #115
Sharpe Robert 20, #97
Sheppard Ralph 29, #119
Sheppard Thanks 23, wife of Ralph #120
Sheppard Sara 2, child of Ralph #121
Somner Henry 15, of Northampton #39
Somner Elisa 18, of Northampton #40
Stantley Jo. 34, #132
Steevens Alice 22, #161
Steevens Thomas 12, #7
Strowde John 15, #95
Terry Jo: 32, #146
Thomson Thomas 18, #156
Tilly William 28, #16
Tucker Margaret 23, #144
Tusler Elizabeth 55, #14
Tylly Nathaniel 32, #5
Wallis Ralph 40, #43
Wallis Joan 19, #73
Wallis George 15, #56
West Jo: 11, #61
White Edward 42, husbandman #26
White Martha 39, wife of Edward #27
White Martha 10, child of Edward #28
White Mary 8, child of Edward #29
Whiteman Robert 20, #17
Williams Ann 10, #139
Wood Constant 12, #15
Woodman Richard 9, #148
Wynthropp John 27, #169
Wynthropp Elizabeth 19, #170
Wynthropp Deane 11, #171
Yates William 14, #92

By roll number:

Sworn May 4, 1635
Buttolph Thomas 32, #1
Buttolph Ann 24 wife of Thomas, #2
Fuller William 25, #3
Fuller Jo: 15, #4
Tylly Nathaniel 32, #5
Kettell Peter 10, #6
Steevens Thomas 12, #7
Harding Elizabeth 12, #8

Sworn June 15, 1635 at Thesselworth
Geere Dennis 30, #9
Geere Elizabeth 22 wife of Dennis, #10
Geere Elizabeth 3, child of Dennis #11
Geere Sara 2, child of Dennis #12
Pancrust Ann 16, #13
Tusler Elizabeth 55, #14
Wood Constant 12, #15

Sworn June 19, 1635 at Little Minories
Tilly William 28, #16
Whiteman Robert 20, #17
Jones Charles 21, #18
Browne Lydia 16, #19

Sworn June 20, 1635 at St Lawrence, Essex
Bullocke Henry 40, #20
Bullocke Susan 42, wife of Henry #21
Bullocke Henry 8, child of Henry #22
Bullocke Mary 6, child of Henry #23
Bullocke Thomas 2, child of Henry #24

Sworn June 20, 1635 at Eaton Bray, Bedfordshire
Houghton Jo. 4, #25

Sworn June 22, 1635 at Cranbrook, Kent
White Edward 42, husbandman #26
White Martha 39, wife of Edward #27
White Martha 10, child of Edward #28
White Mary 8, child of Edward #29
Allen Jo. 30, husbandman #30
Allen Ann 30, wife of John #31

Sworn June 22, 1635 Stephney, London
Hadborne George 43, glover #32
Hadborne Anne 46, wife of George #33
Hadborne Rebecca 10, child of George #34
Hadborne Anna 4, child of George #35
Borebancke Joseph 24, Hadborne servant #36
Jordan Joan 16, Hadborne servant #37

Sworn June 26, 1635
Harbert Jo. 23, shoemaker of Northampton #38

Sworn Juyl 4, 1635
Somner Henry 15, of Northampton #39
Somner Elisa 18, of Northampton #40
Adams Richard 29 bricklayer of Northampton, #41
Adams Susan 26, of Northampton, #42

Sworn June 17, 1635
Wallis Ralph 40, #43
Roote Ralph 50, #44
Freeman John 35, #45
Gatsell Walter 34, #46
Graves Richard 23, #47
Mere Robert 43, #48
Mere Samuel 3, #49
Monnings Edmund 40, #50
Jones Thomas 40, #51
Drewrie George 19, #52
Marshall William 40, #53
Knore Thomas 33, #54
Hallinck John 38, #55
Wallis George 15, #56
Price Rebecca 14, #57
Freeman Marie 50, #58
Freeman Jo: 9, #59
Freeman Sycillie 4, #60
West Jo: 11, #61
Monnings Mary 30, #62
Monnings Mary 9, #63
Monnings Anna 6, #64
Monnings Michelaliel 3, #65
Ellis Elizabeth 16, #66
Jones Ellin 36, #67
Jones Isack 8, #68
Jones Hester 6, #69
Jones Thomas 3, #70
Jones Sara 3mo, #71
Covell Cesara 15, #72
Wallis Joan 19, #73
Payne William 15, #74
Knore Noll 29, #75
Knore Sara 7, #76
Driver Robert 8, #77
Mere Elizabeth 30, #78
Mere John 3mo, #79
Foster Christopher 32, #80
Foster Francis 25, wife of Christopher #81
Foster Rebecca 5, child of Christopher #82
Foster Nathaniel 2, child of Christopher #83
Foster Jo. 1, child of Christopher, #84
Ireson, Edward 4, #85
Almond William 34, #86
Jones Mary 30, #87
Almond Audrey 32, #88
Almy Annis 8, #89
Burt Edward 8, #90
Freeman Thomas 24, #91
Yates William 14, #92
Ireson Elizabeth 27, #93
Almy Chr: 3, #94
Strowde John 15, #95
Rainsford Edward 26, #96
Sharpe Robert 20, #97
Rookeman John 45, #98
Rookeman Elizabeth 31, #99
Rookeman John 9, #100
Burt Hugh 35, #101
Burt Ann 32, #102
Bassett William 9, #103
Fox Jo: 35, #104
Fox Richard 15, #105
Payne Jo: 14, #106
Freeman Edmund 45, #107

Sworn June 30, 1635 at Stephney, London
Collins Henry 29, starchmaker #108
Collins Ann 30 wife of Henry, #109
Collins Henry 5, child of Henry #110
Collins Jo: 3, child of Henry #111
Collins Margery 2, child of Henry #112
Griffith Joshua 25, Collins servant #113
Alley Hugh 27, Collins servant #114
Roote Mary 15, Collins servant #115
Cooke Jo: 27, Collins servant #116
Burdin George 20, #117
Fountaine Edward 28, #118
Sheppard Ralph 29, #119
Sheppard Thanks 23, wife of Ralph #120
Sheppard Sara 2, child of Ralph #121
Gillam Ann 28, #122
Gillam Benjamin 1, child of Ann #123
Brane 40, Thomas husbandman #124
Launder Thomas 22, #125
Potter William 27, husbandman #126
Potter Frances 26, wife of William #127
Potter Joseph 4mo, #128
Carr Richard 29, #129
King William 28, #130
Ram George 25, #131
Stantley Jo. 34, #132
Dodd James 16, #133
Abdy Matthew 15, #134
Freeman Edward 34, husbandman #135
Freeman Elizabeth 35, wife of Edward #136
Cooke John 15, Freeman servant #137
Belcher Edward 8, Freeman servant #138
Williams Ann 10, #139
Drinker Philip 39, #140
Drinker Elizabeth 32, wife of Philip #141
Drinker Edward 13, child of Philip #142
Drinker Jo: 8, child of Philip #143
Tucker Margaret 23, #144
Hillman Elliner 33, #145
Terry Jo: 32, #146
Emerson Jo: 20, #147
Woodman Richard 9, #148
Freeman Elizabeth 12, #149
Freeman Alice 17, #150
Burt Hugh 15, #151
Freeman Edmund 15, #152
Freeman John 8, #153
Jones Jo: 15, #154
Alecock Annis 18, #155
Thomson Thomas 18, #156
Deyking John 25, #157
Arnold Jesper 40, #158
Deyking Alice 30, #159
Arnold Ann 39, #160
Steevens Alice 22, #161
Devotion Margaret 9, #162
Bushell Ruth 23, #163
Mason Ralph 35, joiner #164
Mason Anne 35, wife of Ralph #165
Mason Richard 5, child of Ralph #166
Mason Samuel 3, child of Ralph #167
Mason Susan 1, child of Ralph #168
Wynthropp John 27, #169
Wynthropp Elizabeth 19, #170
Wynthropp Deane 11, #171
Goade Thomas 15, #172
Epps Elizabeth 13, #173
Lyne Mary 6, #174



Sources
  • Olive Tree Genealogy. www.OliveTreeGenealogy.com